Soccajoeys Next Step Foundation Pty Ltd (“SNSF”), a charitable organisation, respects the privacy of individuals and treats your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which SNSF collects and handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.          Collection of Personal Information

1.1       By using the website of SNSF or by registering with SNSF, you consent to the collection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

1.2       SNSF may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):

(a)         Name;

(b)         Address;

(c)         Phone number;

(d)         Email address; and

(e)         Additional information provided to SNSF, including but not limited to donated amounts.

2.          Use of Personal Information

2.1    SNSF uses your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:

(a)         assisting the offering of products, services or any other dealings by SNSF;

(b)         maintaining accurate records of the donations, the reason, if specified, of any donations or providing donation receipts to donators;

(c)         communicating activities, campaign and appeals;

(d)         responding to feedback, complaints and enquiries; and

(e)         using for administrative, marketing, planning or product development purposes.

2.2    You may advise SNSF in the event that you do not wish to receive any promotional offers or special events from SNSF.

3.          Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1    Where appropriate and required, SNSF may disclose your Personal Information:

(a)         to other associated SNSF entities;

(b)         to SNSF’s franchisees, suppliers, agents or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of SNSF or its activities, campaigns and appeals;

(c)         where the law requires or authorises SNSF to do so; and

(d)         to any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information.

4.          Access to and Protection of Personal Information

4.1    SNSF will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, SNSF relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise us if you are of the view that any Personal Information requires updating or correcting.

4.2    SNSF will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy) whilst on the SNSF’s database.

4.3    No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while SNSF strives to protect your Personal Information, SNSF cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to SNSF over the internet, and you do so at your own risk.  Once SNSF receives your transmission, SNSF makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on SNSF’s systems and while in transit between SNSF’s systems and the companies who provide SNSF with the various systems.

5.          Complaints Procedure

5.1    If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by SNSF, please lodge a complaint to the SNSF privacy policy co-ordinator at foundation@soccajoeys.com.  The SNSF privacy policy co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.

5.2    Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact SNSF or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.